CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 890092

Mr. Jim Brady
Hospital & Sports Supplies Limited
Unit 8, Jamestown Industrial Centre
Inchicore, Dublin 8, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of soap impregnated sponges from Ireland.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated September 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your letter are sponges made of cellular polyurethane plastics, impregnated with a powdered cleansing preparation of lathanol LAL. The sponges are in the form of rectangles, measuring approximately 5 3/4 inches by 3 3/4 inches by 1 1/8 inches, which have been rolled up and then packaged in a heat sealed plastic sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the sponges, when imported in the form of squares or rectangles, will be 3921.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, cellular, of polyurethanes, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sponges, if imported in shapes other than squares or rectangles, will be 3926.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport